Ushan Perera, Kushan Peiris and Pramuka Sesath bagged top honours in the Hantana Leopard Rock Speed Hill Climb -2017, conducted by the Sri Lanka Motorcycle Club in collaboration with Senkadagala Motor Sports Club recently.
A record number of competitors participated in 22 events at the first motor racing championship of 2017.
Ushan who claimed the top car titles in last Ceat-SLARDAR and Ceat Super Series continued his winning streak and recorded the best time of 1:10 minutes in SL-GT 3500 cc event. Ishraq Wahab and Nishan Wasalathanthri came second and third respectively.
Kushan Peiris won the SL-H 1618 cc event clocking 1:11 minutes and won the SL-N Ford Laser/Mazda 1300 cc as well as SL-N Ford Laser/Mazda 1500 cc events.
Pramuka Sesath won the Best Rider trophy recording 1:11 minutes in Group 'M' Standard Modified Super Sports Motorcycles – Open event. Sriyan Samuel and Maduranga Caldera claimed second and third places respectively.
Amanda Priyankara won the Group 'SL-N' Cars Ladies Club event while Manoja Peiris, mother of Kushan Peiris and Shakuni Priyankara claimed second and third places respectively.
Pramuka Sesath riding to victory at the Standard Modified Super-sports Motorcycle Open event. |
Results -
GROUP "O" STANDARD MOTORCYCLES Over 100cc up to 125 cc – 4T (Mono Cylinder)
1. Supun Danushka 2. Chaminda Subasinha Honda 3. Sanjeewa Udayakumara
GROUP "M" STANDARD MODIFIED SUPERSPORTS MOTORCYCLES - Over 100cc up to 125cc 2T
1. Ganeshan Vijayakumar, 2. Abdul Fareez, 3. Harshana Samaranayake
GROUP "SM" SUPERMOTARD MOTORCYCLES Over 100cc up to 125 cc 2T & Over 175cc up to 250 cc 4T
1. Sachira Rajakaruna, 2. D. G. N. Sampath Ranasinghe, 3. Manoj Ratnayake
GROUP "O" STANDARD MOTORCYCLES Over 125cc up to 160 cc – 4T (Mono Cylinder)
1. Mangala Pathirage, 2. Vinula Pathirage, 3. Nikila Pathirage
GROUP "R" MOTORCYCLES Over 100cc up to 125cc 2T
1. V. Shantha Ram, 2. W. M. Gihan Sanjeewa, 3. W. M. Gunasinghe
GROUP "M" STANDARD MODIFIED SUPERSPORTS MOTORCYCLES - OVER 175cc up to 250 cc - 4T
1. Jagath Fernando, 2. Mangala Pathirage, 3. Errol Kemps
GROUP "M" STREET TRAIL MOTORCYCLES OVER 125cc 2T & 250cc 4T
1. Asanka, 2. P. Raguraj, 3. T. M. Dinesh
GROUP "SM" SUPERMOTARD MOTORCYCLES OPEN
1. Sachira Raakaruna, 2. Sandeepa Amarasooriya, 3. Shane Mark
GROUP "M" STANDARD MODIFIED SUPERSPORTS MOTORCYCLES - OPEN
1. Pramuka Sesath, 2. Shrian Samuel, 3. Maduranga Caldera
GROUP "SL-E" CARS UP TO 1000cc ONE MAKE
1. Binara Panduwawala, 2. Shawn Rozairo, 3. Krishan Senaratna
GROUP "SL-A" CARS - MINI 7
1. W. N. S. Tissera, 2. Namal Silva, 3. Suresh Kumara
GROUP "SL-N" CARS FORD LASER/MAZDA - 1300 CC
1. Kushan Peiris, 2. Sudeera Nilaweera, 3. Sujith Wijewardena
GROUP "SL-N" CARS FORD LASER/MAZDA - 1500 CC
1. Kushan Peiris , 2. Anuradha Amarasinghe, 3. Naveen Bandara
GROUP "SL-E" MINI CARS up to 1275cc
1. Chanaka Rathnayake, 2. Neel Weerasinghe, 3. Jeffry Mason
GROUP "SL-A" CARS up to 1050cc
1. Ajith Keerthi, 2. W. A. G. Rangana, 3. Michael Wijesooriy
GROUP "SL-H" CARS up to 1618cc
1. Kushan Peiris, 2. Rumesh Rajakulendran, 3. Zaakir Wahab
GROUP "SL-S" Specials up to 1500cc
1. Zaakir Wahab, 2. Riyaz Razick, 3. Aloka De Silva
GROUP "SL-GT" CARS up to 3500cc
1. Ushan Perera, 2. Ishraq Wahab, 3. Nishan Wasalathanthri
GROUP "T & J" Petrol & Diesel Jeeps - Open
1. Ishraq Wahab, 2. Cassim Wahab, 3. Chandana Pathirana
GROUP "SL-N" CARS - Ladies (Club Event)
1. Amanda Priyankara, 2. Manoja Peiris, 3. Shakuni Priyankara
GROUP "O" STANDARD MOTORCYCLES Over 100cc up to 125 cc – 4T (Mono Cylinder)
1. M. C. S. Perera, 2. Diulan Ratnayake
Add new comment