Richmond, St. Peter’s advance | Daily News
Singer Cup U19 Div. 1 Schools L/O Cricket

Richmond, St. Peter’s advance

Defending champs Richmond College Galle runner-up St. Peter’s College Bambalapitiya advanced to the pre-quarter final round of the Singer Trophy Under 19 division 1 inter-schools limited overs cricket tournament.

Thirty-six teams participated in the first round in 4 groups and 32 qualified for the final round.

RESULTS:

At Campbell Place: Nalanda won by 5 wickets.

St. Thomas’ Matara: 165 in 49.1 overs (Mihisal Amoda 50, Gisanthika Jayaweera 27, Sachira Rashmika 22, Chamindu Wijesinghe 3/25, Dineth Samaraweera 3/22, Lakshitha Rasanjana 2/25, Raveen De Silva 2/33)

Nalanda: 166/5 in 41.4 overs (Lakshitha Rasanjana 48, Raveen De Silva 36 n.o., Avishka Perera 34, Ranindu De Silva 23, Gishanthika Jayaweera 2/18, Hirusha Jeewadith 2/30)

At Ananda Mawatha: Ananda won by 9 runs.

Ananda 252/8 in 50 overs (Kalana Wijesiri 61, Sudeepa Angulugaha 54, Janindu Jayawardena 33, Sonara Karunatunga 29, Nadeesha Karunarathne 24, Methushan Kumara 3/52, Pasindu Adithya 2/37)

D.S. Senanayake: 243/9 in 50 overs (Amitha Dabare 130, Ayantha De Silva 34, Chamath Yatawara 30, Chamika Gunasekara 3/28)

At Moratuwa: Prince of Wales won by 6 wickets.

St. Anne’s Kurunegala: 59 ín 32.2 overs (Kavindu Ekanayake 22, Prince Fernando 3/12, Suwath Mendis 2/3, Kaumal Nanayakkara 2/7)

Prince of Wales: 60/4 in 18.4 overs (Tharindu Amarasinghe 30, Mayas Musammil 2/14)

At Bambalapitiya. St. Peter’s won by 7 wickets.

Dharmapala Pannipitiya: 202/8 in 48 overs (Avishka Hasarinda 56, Chamindu Samarasinghe 48, Tariq Saboor 2/25, Kanishka Madhuwantha 2/34, Wanuja Sahan 2/43)

St. Peters: 203/3 in 42.5 overs (Dinith Anjula 92, Santhush Gunathilaka 65, Nipunaka Fonseka 22 n.o., Ranmith Jayasena 20 n.o.)

At Maradana: Zahira Colombo won by 128 runs.

Zahira: 279/8 in 49 overs (Mohammed Shamas 95, Dilsara Shaminda 62, Ridmika Nimesh 47, Mohamad Dilhan 23 n.o., Imthiyas Slasa 20, Movin Sudasinghe 3/58)

Wesley: 151 in 38.1 overs (Shenal Dangalla 42, Minthaka Induwara 26, Imtiyaz Slasa 3/24, Ridmika Nimesh 2/24)

 At Katuneriya: Maris Stella Negombo won by 34 runs.

Maris Stella: 177 in 44.1 overs (Pasindu Ushetti 69, Pasindu Perera 27, Anantha Perera 20, Chamika Sandaruwan 5/35, Kavindu Dilhara 2/21)

St. Aloysius Galle: 143 in 38.5 overs (Kavindu Dilhara 61 n.o., Sandeepa Shamod 23, Chamika Sandaruwan 20, Ashan Fernando 3/18, Aveesha Keshan 3/22)

At Darley Road: St. Joseph’s Maradana won by 5 wickets.

St. Joseph Vaz Wennappuwa: 180 in 49.1 overs (Nipun Dhananjaya 74, Yohan Maduwantha 27 n.o., Lakshan Gamage 2/21, Ashain Daniel 2/31, Ashan De Alwis 2/41)

St. Joseph’s: 182/5 in 37.1 overs (Dunith Wellalage 64 n.o., Dilesh Perera 64)

At Kotahena: St. Benedict’s won by 78 runs.

St. Benedict’s:159 in 48.1 overs (Ashen De Soyza 70, Brian Johnpille 55, Vinura Nipuna 4/30, Nadith Mishendra 3/8)

Moratu Vidyalaya: 81 in 25.1 overs (Nadith Mishendra 39 n.o., Maheesha Theekshana 5/24, Imesh Fernando 2/15)

At Asgiriya: Trinity won by 155 runs.

Trinity: 290/8 in 50 overs (Pubudu Bandara 105, Ashan Lokuketiya 61, Kavishka Senadeera 43, Umair Raizan 26, Saliya Jude 2/27, Sihina Sithumina 2/58, Romal Fernando 2/64)

De Mazenod College, Kandana: 135 in 38 overs

At Moratuwa: St. Sebastian’s won by 7 wickets.

Gurukula Kelaniya: 77 in 22.2 overs (Praveen Coorey 3/14, Kalana Sandeepa 2/04, Tashik Perera 2/19)

St. Sebastian’s Moratuwa: 79/3 in 25 overs (Dunith Jaythunge 36 n.o., Eranga Mendis 27 n.o., Dilshan Tharaka 2/15)

 At Matara: St. Servatius Matara won by 129 runs.

St. Servatius: 257 in 49.4 overs (Shashika Dulshan 86, Rishira Lakvin 31, Keshara Nuwntha 28, Chethaka Denuwan 27, Naveen Shashith 26, Chaluka Atapattu 3/44, Nikila Dharamadasa 3/38, Vidath Patepola 2/37)

Maliyadeva Kurunegala: 128 in 32.1 overs (Kavin Bandara 64, Vidath Batepola 32, Shashika Dulshan 4/17, Chethaka Denuwan 2/9, Naveen Sahith 2/26)

 At Galle: Richmond won by 34 runs.

Richmond: 207 in 50 overs (Adithya Siriwardane 81, Sandun Mendis 30, Dimuth Sandaruwan 24, Kavindu Nadeeshan 3/54, Abeetha Amadha 2/9, Aroshana de Zoysa 2/50)

Dharmasoka Ambalangoda: 176/9 in 50 overs (Sameen Sanula 38, Aroshana de Zoysa 32, Dinuka Dilshan 26, Sandun Mendis 5/36, Dilum Sudeera 2/23)

 At Dombagoda: Mahanama Colombo won by 7 wickets.

St. Sylvester’s Kandy: 131 in 49.1 overs (Maleesha Silva 42, Abhishek Kumar 31 n.o., Nadeera Balasooriya 30, Dhanuka Nimmana 3/13, Pethum Botheju 3/32)

Mahanama: 132/3 in 32.4 overs (Vinuka Rubasinghe 50 n.o., Bishan Mendis 34, Pawan Rathnayake 23)

Qualified teams for pre-quarter final round

St. Joseph’s College Colombo, Zahira College, Richmond College Galle, St. Sebastian’s College Moratuwa, Prince of Wales College Moratuwa, Maris Stella College Negombo, Mahanama College Colombo, Trinity College Kandy, Ananda College Colombo, St. Peter’s College Bambalapitiya, St. Servatius College Matara, St. Benedict’s College Kotahena - (YK)


 

Add new comment