Buwaneka, Thilini take the honours | Daily News
Defenders Open Badminton Championships:

Buwaneka, Thilini take the honours

Buwaneka Gunatilleka and Thilini Hendahewa
Buwaneka Gunatilleka and Thilini Hendahewa

Buwaneka Gunatilleka and Thilini Hendahewa emerged open men’s and women’s singles champions at the inaugural Defenders Open Badminton championships which concluded at the Army Indoor Stadium Panagoda on Tuesday.

Buwaneka completed the double by winning the men’s singles and doubles partnered by Sachin Dias but missed the triple crown losing the mixed doubles final.

Buwaneka who upset Dinuka Karunaratna in the semifinals earlier won in straight sets 21/14, 21/13 over Hasitha Chanaka in the men’s final. In the women’s open singles final young Dilmi Dias fought hard against Thilini Hendahewa to win the first set 22/20. But Thilini made a good come back winning the second set 26/24. Thilini outclassed her opponent to win the third and final set 21/9.

In the men’s doubles, Buwaneka partnered by Sachin Dias scored an easy two sets win over Omal Dharmawardana and Ravidu Ranatunga 21/8, 21/9. However, Achini Ratnasiri and Upuli Samanthika defeated Thilini Hendahewa and Kavidi Sirimannage 21/18, 21/12 to win the women’s doubles title.

The mixed doubles final was won by Sachin Dias and Thilini Hendahewa who defeated Buwanaka Gunatilleka and Kavidi Sirimannage in straight sets 21/12, 21/8.

This inaugural Defenders tournament was successfully conducted by the Army Badminton committee together with the Sri Lanka Badminton Association at the newly built Army Badminton courts.

Army Commander Lieutenant General Mahesh Senanayake was the Chief Guest. SLBA Interim President Nishantha Jayasinghe and Chairman of the Army Badminton Committee Brigadier D.T. Gamage also graced this occasion.


Results (Finals)

Men’s open singles
Buwaneka Gunatilleka bt Hasitha Chanaka 21/14,21/13
Women’s open singles
Thilini Hendahewa bt Dilmi Dias 20/22,26/24,21/9
Men’s open doubles
Sachin Dias/Buwanaka Gunatilleka bt Omal Dharmawardana/Ravidu Ranathunga 21/8,21/9
Women’s open doubles
Achini Ratnasiri /Upuli Samanthika bt Thilini Hendahewa/Kavidi Sirimannage 21/18,21/12
Mixed doubles
Thilini Hendahewa /Sachin Dias bt Buwaneka Gunatilleka /Kavidi Sirimannage 21/12.21/8
Men’s over 50 doubles
Clarance Hormer/Upendra Jayawardena bt Nishan Ranasinghe/Randika Pieris 21/7,21/15
Men’s over 50 singles
Nihal Amarasena bt Dhammika Tillekaratna 21/10,21/16
Men’s over 35 singles
A.K.Hemantha bt Thanuja Liyanage 21/13,21/19
Women’s over 40 singles
Vipuli Abeysekara bt Priyanka Abeyratna 21/15,21/16
Women’s over 40 doubles
Vipuli Abeysekara /Malika Waduge bt Priyanka Abeyratna/Ranjani Seneviratna 21/18,21/15
Men’s over 40 singles
Upendra Jayawardena bt Conrad de Silva 21/10,21/12
Men’s over 45 singles
Duminda Jayakody bt Subash Janaka 21/23,21/17,21/19
Men’s over 45 doubles
Duminda Jayakody/Subash Janaka bt A.W.S Jayasinghe/Cheran Samaranayake21/11,21/11
Men’s over 55 singles
Senaka Wickramasinghe bt Adrian Lima 21/10,21/12
Men’s over 60 singles
Ariyasena Wannisinghe bt Sunil Jayasiri 21/18,21/11
Men’s over 60 doubles
Luvi Karunaratna/Mohan Wijesinghe bt Gamini Jayawardena/Ariyasena Wannisinghe 21/19,21/13


 

Add new comment