Debarawewa SC , Hambantota CC , Baragama SC, and Lunugamwehera Ruhunu Marians SC enter semi-finals | Daily News

Debarawewa SC , Hambantota CC , Baragama SC, and Lunugamwehera Ruhunu Marians SC enter semi-finals

Hambantota District T20 tournament

Debarawewa Sports Club, Hambantota Cricket Club, Baragama Sports Club and Lunugamwehera Ruhunu Marians Sports Club remained undefeated to qualify for the semi-finals of the Independence Cup T20 Cricket Championship conducted by the Hambantota District Cricket Association.

Lunugamwehera Ruhunu Marians SC will meet Debarawewa SC while Baragama SC will meet Baragama CC next Saturday at the Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium Sooriyawewa. The finals will be played on Sunday at the same venue.

In the league stage matches played on Sunday Central Cricket Club, Debarawewa Sports Club, Tangalla Cricket Club, Baragama Cricket Club, Lunugamwehera Ruhunu Marians Sports Club emerged winners.

On Saturday Therapuththian Cricket Club, Hungama Cricket Club, Lunugamwehera Ruhunu Marians Sports Club, Mayurapura SC, Hambanthota Cricket Club and Baragama Sports Club registered wins.

Rumesh Buddika of Lunugamwehera Ruhunu.Marians Sports Club topped the batting averages with 256 runs at a strike rate of 180.28 while Sithara Dilanka of Therapuththian captured 11 wickets while Buddika only managed to take10 wickets. Buddika slammed 157 runs off 73 balls with ten boundaries and 13 sixes and followed it up with a five wicket haul to help his team crush

Beliatta CC by 179 runs on Saturday.

Sunday’s matches

At Salt Corporation ground

Central CC won by 94 runs.

Central SC 203/8 in 20 overs (Israth Careem 21, Ruzmy Moulana 64, Shareen Heshan 27 Thuwan Arashan 50 Ayesh Menaka 2/32, Primal Gresby 2/32, Pradeep Sudarshana 3/35)

Beliatta CC 109/9 in 20 overs (Dilshan Madushanaka 28 Israth Careem 3/25, Anjuka Perera 2/16)

Lunugamwehera Ruhunu Marians won by 6 wickets.

Hungama CC 120/10 in 20 overs (Muditha Harshana 57, Dinuka Dissanayaike 25, Asela Sampath 3/04, Sandun Chamara 2/12, Rumesh Buddika 2/32)

Lunugamwehera Ruhunu Marians SC 122/4 in 15.3 overs (Sandun Chamara 24, Rumesh Buddika 55 Ramindu Gunathilake 2/26)

At Debarawewa National School ground

Debarawewa SC won by 60 runs.

Debarawewa Sports Club 197/8 in 20 overs (Sulakshana Wijewardena 84, Dulash Mihiran 34, Sasindu Priyashan 25, Dulaj Chamuditha 2/24, Thilan Madushanka 3/34)

Mayurapura Sports Club 137/9 (Supun Kavinda 52 , L P Dilshan 2/23, Dimuthu Karunarathna 2/28, Vishan Kavinda 4/37)

Baragama Cc won by 7 wickets.

Tissa CC 72/10 in 16.4 overs (Nimantha Kaveeshwara 2/08, Prasanna Liyanage 2/16, Samith Dilshan 3/13, Harindu Jayasekera 2/08)

Baragama CC 73/3 in 13.1 overs (Lahiru Dilshan 28, Tharusha Samarawickrema 21, Krishan Priyamantha 2/08)

At Kiula

Tangalla CC won by 67 runs

Tangalle CC 173/5 in 20 overs Pasan Sathsara 20, Janaka Nishantha 76, Hashan Baduge 49

Middeniya CC 106/10 in 18.3 overs W H Anjula 28 J R Lasith.33 Nimesh Wijemunige 2/10, Malinda Shehan 2/15, Kalana Priyashan 2/11, Thenuka Dilshan 2/13

Therapuththian CC won by 87 runs.

Therapuththian CC 177/8 in 20 overs Chamika Ranasinghe 53, Pramith Chethiya 28, Suresh Kodituwakku 44 Prageeth Gayashan 3/20

Kiula CC 90/10 in 14.2 overs Hasindu Dilshan 22 Sithara Dilanka 5/37, Chamika Ranasinghe 2/11, Mithum Manamperi 2/04

Saturday’s matches

At Salt Corporation grounds

Therapuththian CC won by four wickets.

Tissa Cricket Club 128/10 in 18 overs Krishan Priyamantha 21, Denuwan Pramod 50, Kasun Madushanka 2/28, Sithara Dilanka 4//23, Kokum Induma 3/21

Therapuththian Cricket Club 130/6 in 14.1 overs (Nuwan Nweranjan 26, Kasun Madushanka 34 not out, Pramith Chethiya 27 Krishan Priyamantha 2/30, Krishan Uthpala 2/16)

Hungama Cricket Club won on the parabola method.

Hungama Cricket Club 157/10 in 19.4 overs (Nimesh Rasanjana 52, Muditha Hashan 21, Ishrath Careem 3/21, Mohamed Rifkhan 3/18)

Central Sports Club 80/6 in 11 overs (bad light) Prasantha Srimal 23, Aman Ediriweera 4/23

At Debarawewa National School Ground

Mayurapura Sports Club won by 19 runs.

Mayurapura Sports Club 163/9 in 20 overs (Supun Kavinda 22, Thilan Samarathunga 41, Pramod Madushan 33 Saman Kumara 4/34, Lasantha Sri Lal 2/30)

Sooriyawewa Sports Club 144/7 in 20 overs (Chanuka Sigera 30, Asanka Dinesh 43, Thilan Samarathunge 2/26, Naushad Musafer 3/28)

Lunugamwehera RMSC won by 179 runs.

Lunugamwehera Ruhunu Marians Sports Club 215/5 in 20 overs (Rumesh Buddika 157, Jayath Shehan 21 Ayesh Menaka 2/34)

Beliatta Cricket Club 36/10 in 8.2 overs (Asela Sampath 3/08, Rumesh Buddika 5/12, Chathuranga Rajapaksha 2/03)

At Kiula Hungama

Baragama Sports Club won by one wicket.

Kiula Cricket Club 154/10 in 19.3 overs (Prabath Sandaruwan 63, Suchira Madusara 34, Nimantha Kaveeshwara 3/23, Lahiru Dilshan 3/27, Samith Dilshan 2/19)

Baragama Sports Club 158/9 in 19.4 overs (Nimantha Kaveeshawara 23, Pramuka Dilshan 22,Prasanna Liyanage 31 Mahira Pasan 2/18, Suchira Madusara 2/17, Nirwan Chethiya 2/29)

Hambantota CC won by 18 runs.

Hambanthota Cricket Club 189/8 in 20 overs (S M Ishaq 20, Gihan Danushka 50, M A M Afnaz 30, Dinith Gayan 38 Nimesh Wijemunige 3/29, Bhanuka Wanigasekera 2/32)

Tangalla Cricket Club 171/9 in 20 overs (Thenuka Dilshan 43, Janka Nishantha 33, Hashan Baduge 29 A N Ramees Deen 4/27, P K Anwerdeen 3/20)