D.S. Senanayake beat De Mazenod by 4 wickets | Daily News

D.S. Senanayake beat De Mazenod by 4 wickets

D.S. Senanayake College Colombo beat De Mazenod College Kandana by four wickets in their first round fixture of the Under 19 Inter Schools Two day tournament yesterday.

St. Aloysius College Galle, Royal College Panadura, St. Sebastian’s College Katuneriya, Debarawewa National School, St. Mary’s College Matugama, Rahula College Matara, Vidyartha College Kandy, Henegama Central College and Vidyartha College Kandy won the matches. Other matches were drawn.

* At Wijerama Mawatha (D.S.Senanayake College Colombo won by 4 wickets)

De Mazenod Kandana: 134 (34.1) (Uvindu Perera 71, Maleesha Mihishan 29, Adheesha Bandaranayake 3/2,4, Poorna Sulakshana 3/31, Randisha Bandaranayake 2/54) and 68 (21.5) (Randisha Bandaranayake 6/36, Adheesha Bandaranayake 4/8)

D.S. Senanayake Colombo: 100 (30.1) (Malitha Perera 35, Sithum Fernando 4/13, Thushan Udayanga 4/31) and 103/6 (26) (Gaviru Senhas 48, Sithum Fernando 3/38, Thareen Sanketh 2/18)

*At Ambalangoda (St. Aloysius College Galle won by 10 wickets)

Dharmasoka Ambalangoda: 73 (23.3) (Randul Samarahewa 32, Kalana Pathum 6/11) and 135 ( 33.1) (Senura Sandayuru 43, Randul Samarahewa 25, Induwara Udena 3/46, Kalana Pathum 48/3)

St. Aloysius Galle: 206 (56.1) (Induwara Udena 34, Kalana Pethum 34, Oshada Devinda 33, Dineth Nimsara 30, Ishan Anuradha 3/45, Pathum Malitha 2/19, Amil Agasthi 2/44) and 5/0 (0.3)

* At Katuneriya (St. Sebastian’s College Katuneriya won by innings and 8 runs)

Anuradhapura Central College: 147 (58) (Ashan Isuranga 39, Kavindu Gihan 39, Sithija Geeth 21, Chathumal Nimesh 5/25, Nimesh Madusanka 2/31) and 69 (32.4) (Malindu Daham 4/7, Chathumal Nimesh 3/30)

St. Sebastian’s College Katuneriya: 224 (49.2) (Thisara Madushan 71, Ashen Dinuka 56, Gayan Harshana 32, Nimesh Madusanka 23, Yasoth Sankalana 5/53, Sithija Geeth 2/33)

* At Panadura (Royal College Panadura won by 4 wickets)

Kingswood College Kandy: 198 (46.5) (Kavija Gamage 47, Nikeshala Nanayakkara 40, Abdul Hakam 34, Gauranga Bandara 32, Jayod Silva 5/25, Keshawa Saubhagya 2/26, Rusith Jayawardana 2/35) and 298 (60.2) (Kavija Gamage 160, Adhel Sheriff 77, Sadew Wijerathna 3/31, Himesh Fernando 2/36, Jayod Silva 2/48, Rusith Jayawardana 2/59)

Royal College Panadura: 355 (57.3) (Kaveesh De Silva 137, Himesh Fernando 61, Ranmira Fernando 50, Jayod Silva 41, Nenuka Dissanayaka 7/59) and 142/6 (29) (Rusith Jayawardana 34, Yasith Fernando 30 n.o., Ranmira Fernando 29, Kavija Gamage 2/27, Nenuka Dissanayaka 2/31)

* At Matale (Match drawn)

St.Thomas College Matale: 405/8 d (67) (D. Ranasinha 120, A. Liyanaarchchi 117, I. Ruzaique 65, S. N. Jayarathne 34) and 167/7 d (39) (C, Rashmika 51, N. V. Liyanage 26, U. Gunawardana 26 n.o., S. Dissanayaka 2/11, Chamod Mihiran 2/71)

Taxila Central College, Horana: 507 (89) (Shahan Diwyanjana 139, Charith Harshana 71, Saneera Mihisara 57, Sandith Ranaweera 47, Janith Dhananjaya 46, Navodya Gimhana 46, Rashan Nawanjana 37 n.o., Deshan Dilmith 33, N. V. Liyanage 4/83, K.S. Abrwe 3/107)

*At Debarawewa (Debarawewa National School won by innings and 123 runs)

Debarawewa NS: 301/7 d (66.4) (Aditha Abhilasha 123, Samindu Dahanayake 64, Sandeepa Muthukumarana 34, Hasala Abhilash 25, Sachin Sathsindu 4/65)

Ananda Central College, Elpitiya: 121 (44.4) Maleesha Wijerathne 26, Pasindu Jayakodi 25, Dimsara Ratnaweera 5/48, Oshan Thenuka 2/29) and 57 (34) (Dermal Abhayawardhana 21 n.o., Dimsara Ratnaweera 6/33, Oshan Thenuka 4/18)

* At Matugama (St. Mary’s College Matugama won by innings and 15 runs)

St. Mary’s Matugama: 393/6 d (67.2) (Kovindu Kavishan 181, Yasith Maduranga 107 n.o., Dinith Shehan 35, Hirosh Induwara 2/59)

Gamini National College Bentota: 208 (46.5) (Malaka Prabodhana 47, Chalaka Samadhi 44, Lasitha Eranda 34, Malka Pehesara 3/31, Yasith Maduranga 3/37) and 170 (43.1) (Chalaka Samadhi 64, Ganindu Deneth 37, Isura Deshan 6/57, Kovindu Kavishan 2/35)

* At Godigamuwa (Vidyartha College Kandy won by innings and 17 runs)

Vidyartha Kandy: 182 (83.1) (Sahan Dilhara Ushan Eranga 5/29, Kavindu Umayanga 3/57, Helanka Viduranga 2/41)

Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya: 76 (26.4) (Adithya Kalalpitiya 4/14, Chamalka Bandara 3/13) and 89 (29.3) (Omal Vihanga 23 n.o., Adithya Kalalpitiya 5/25, Shevan Moses 3/14)

* At Henegama (Henegama Central College won by 80 runs)

Henegama Central: 158 (43.1) Thamindu Pramod 47, Vidun Nethsilu 30, Anuhas Rathnayake 5/36, Deshan Vimukthi 4/62) and 149 (38.5) (Dimuthu Deshan 33, Daham Nirmal 30, Sehan Rashmika 3/16, Kavindu Jayantha 2/11)

Kegalu Vidyalaya: 96 (43.2) (Dassana Gamlath 26 n.o., Mithila Vishwajith 4/33, Kavindu Ishara 2/4) and 131 (51.3) (Dassana Gamlath 54, Deshan Vimukthi 29, Mithila Vishwajith 4/41)

*At Matara (Rahula College Matara won by innings and 81 runs)

Rahula: 156 (68.3) (Minuga Lakvidu 38, Sasinu Battage 31, Tharusha Dulanjana 3/35, Deshan Sasintha 2/22)

Karandeniya Central College: 36 (25.3) (Ginuka Rupasinha 4/4, Sadew Gamage 4/6) and 39 (25.1) (Ginuka Rupasinha 6/18, Sadew Gamage 3/13). (YK)

 


Add new comment